GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the relay. The control module supplies the ground path to the relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the control module. When the control module commands the relay ON, the voltage on the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the control module commands the relay OFF, the voltage on the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set.

The control module will monitor the control circuit for the following:

    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • An open circuit
    • An open relay
    • An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The engine speed is more than 80 RPM.
    • The PCM driver transitions from ON to OFF or from OFF to ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A short to ground, an open circuit, or a short to battery voltage is detected on the control circuit.
    • The condition is present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Notice: Do not operate the AIR pump for more than 60 seconds. Continuous operation of the AIR pump in excess of 60 seconds will damage the AIR pump.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

An AIR pump that had become inoperative and had shown indications of having exhaust gases in the outlet port would indicate check valve failure.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts you to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame/Failure Records on the scan tool.

  2. Listen for a click when the relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  3. This step tests for voltage at the feed.

  4. This step verifies that the control module is providing a ground.

  5. This step tests if ground is constantly being applied.

  6. The control module utilizes electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the control module is replaced, the new control module must be programmed.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the secondary air injection (AIR) pump and relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Remove the AIR relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit, coil side, of the AIR relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the AIR relay connector and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the AIR relay connector.
  2. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the control circuit for a short to voltage or an open and repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

7

Important: The AIR pump may be damaged if the control circuit is shorted to ground.

Test the control circuit for a short to ground and repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 15

8

  1. Install the AIR relay.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Command the AIR relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the AIR pump turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Replace the AIR fuse as necessary.
  2. Disconnect the AIR pump connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the AIR supply voltage circuit of the AIR pump connector and the ground circuit of the AIR pump connector.
  4. Command the AIR pump relay ON and OFF with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the relay connector and repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

11

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

12

Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 16

--

13

Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the AIR relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK