GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 475467  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Generator, EBCM, Oil level and Auto Trans Shift Lock Control Switches
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM Output (L) terminal to the alternator determines when the alternator will be turned off. It is on under all normal vehicle operating conditions except during low RPM conditions. The alternator is turned off during low RPM conditions to remove excess load from the engine.

The PCM Input Field (F) terminal from the alternator provides a 400 Hz pulse width modulation (PWM) signal to the PCM. The duty cycle of the (F) terminal mimics the duty cycle of the field coils in the alternator, Thus, the F terminal duty cycle indicates the relative electrical load on the alternator.

The alternator Telltale lamp will illuminate any time the ignition is on and engine is not running. The Telltale will go out after the engine is running and the alternator is putting out the desired amperage.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • The voltage telltale is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The (L) terminal voltage is low while the PCM is commanding the generator on.
    • The above condition is present for more than 30 seconds.

OR

    • The (F) terminal PWM is less than 5 percent.
    • The engine RPM is less than 2500.
    • The above conditions are present for more then 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM stores the conditions that were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only. This information is not stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM or generator--Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connections. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper terminal tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe voltmeter connected to the generator circuits at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the generator control circuit. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes and Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaces, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go To Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

With the engine running at approximately 1200 RPM, does the scan tool indicate that the Generator PWM is within the indicated range?

5%-95%

Go To Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical in Engine Electrical .

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Generator.
  3. Connect a DMM between the (L) terminal at the harness connector and a known good ground.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Command the Generator ON with the scan tool while monitoring the DMM.

Does the voltage change from the first indicated value to the second indicated value?

0 V

5 V

Go To Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn On the ignition , with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a test lamp to battery positive voltage, and repeatedly touch the (F) terminal at the gernerator harness connector while monitoring the the Generator PWM on the scan tool.

Is the reading affected?

--

Go To Charging System Test in Engine Electrical .

Go to Step 7

5

Test the (L) circuit for an open or short to ground and repair if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go To Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

Test the (L) circuit for a short to voltage and repair if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go To Step 11

Go to Step 9

7

Test the (F) circuit for an open or short to ground and repair if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go To Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Test the (F) circuit for a short to voltage and repair if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go To Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Check for a poor connection at the PCM and repair if necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

was a problem found.

--

Go To Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go To Step 11

--

11

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0620.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0620 failed this ignition?

--

Go To Step 2

System OK