GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 475493  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
HO2S 1, HO2S 2
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During this test period the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S signal voltage crosses the rich to lean and lean to rich thresholds. If the PCM determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times, DTC P1133 will set. A lean to rich switch occurs when the HO2S voltage changes from less than 300 mV to more than 600 mV. A rich to lean switch occurs when the HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less than 300 mV.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No throttle position (TP) sensor, evaporative emissions (EVAP) system, misfire, intake air temperature (IAT) sensor, manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor, fuel trim, injector circuit, exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) pintle position, mass air flow (MAF) sensor, engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor, crankshaft position (CKP) sensor, or heated oxygen sensor (H02S) 1 heater circuit DTCs are set.
    • The mass air flow is between 10-30 g/s.
    • The ECT is more than 50°C (122°F).
    • The ngine run time is more than 60 seconds.
    • The engine speed is between 1000-3000 RPM.
    • The engine is running in closed loop.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The above conditions are present for a 100 second monitoring period.
    • The PCM monitors fewer than 40 rich to lean and 40 lean to rich switches for HO2S 1.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and fails.
    • The PCM stores the conditions that were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Information function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

A malfunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground circuit may cause the DTC to set. Check the HO2S heater circuitry for intermittent malfunctions or poor connections. If connections and wiring are OK and the DTC continues to set, replace the HO2S 1.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition occurs that caused the DTC to set. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. When the system is operating correctly the HO2S voltage should toggle above and below the specified values.

  2. If the low circuit is shorted to ground the HO2S voltage will be less than 400 mV when the signal circuit is jumped to ground.

  3. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

  4. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

  5. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

P0133 / P0134 / P1133 / P1134 (Pre)

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If any other DTCs are set, except HO2S DTCs, refer to the other DTCs first before proceeding.

  1. Engine at operating temperature.
  2. Operate engine above 1200 RPM for two minutes.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage parameter.

Does scan tool indicate HO2S voltage varying outside the specified values?

400-500 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.

Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Inspect and test for the following:

    • Exhaust leak.
    • The HO2S is installed correctly.
    • Damaged wiring. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S.
  3. Jumper the signal circuit, located on the PCM side, to a good ground.
  4. With a scan tool, observe HO2S voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate HO2S voltage more than the specified value?

400 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Remove the jumper wire.
  2. Measure the voltage on the HO2S signal circuit, located on the PCM side, using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

4.5 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

Measure the voltage on the HO2S low circuit, located on the PCM side, using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Test the low circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

9

Test the signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

10

Test the low circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

11

Test for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

12

Important: Determine the cause of contamination before replacing the sensor.

Inspect and test for the following:

    • Fuel contamination. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .
        Engine oil or coolant consumption. Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.
    • Use of improper RTV sealant. Refer to

Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.

in Cautions and Notices.

Replace the affected HO2S sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Test for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 16

16

Use the scan tool in order to check for DTCs.

Does the scan tool indicate any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC

System OK