GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: P0452 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) system is used to store fuel vapors in order to reduce the amount of fuel vapors into the atmosphere. The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor is only used for EVAP system diagnostics. The FTP sensor is a transducer that varies resistance according to changes in the fuel tank pressure. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the FTP sensor signal in order to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum during the EVAP system diagnostic test. The ECM supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. If the ECM detects that the FTP sensor signal voltage is too low, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between FTP sensor signal voltage and the EVAP system pressure/vacuum.

FTP Sensor Signal Voltage

Fuel Tank Pressure

High, Approximately 1.5 Volts or More

Negative Pressure/Vacuum

Low, Approximately 1.5 Volts or Less

Positive Pressure

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0452 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is operating.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM detects the FTP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.13 volts.
    • The condition is present for more than 4 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations:

ECM Connector Location

C2

C1

Front of Vehicle

    • Use the J 35616-A/BT-8637 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The ECM produces a measurable steady state amperage that provides the 5-volt reference to the FTP sensor. If the amperage on the 5-volt reference circuit is less than 80 mA, test the 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance.

  2. This step tests the signal circuit of the FTP sensor.

P0452 Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

0.13 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle .
  3. Disconnect the fuel tank in-line harness connector.
  4. Set up a DMM to test amperage.
  5. Measure the amperage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor to the engine control module (ECM) housing.

Is the amperage more than the specified value?

80 mA

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor and the signal circuit of the FTP sensor.
  2. Observe the FTP voltage parameter, with a scan tool.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

4.8 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Test the signal circuit of the FTP sensor for an open, or a short to ground between the fuel tank harness connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

7

Important: The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors.

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or for a short to ground between the harness connector and the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

8

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel tank in-line harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Remove the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement .
  2. Inspect the fuel tank wiring harness for the following conditions:
  3. • Damaged wiring
    • Opens or shorts to ground in the FTP sensor harness from the fuel tank wiring harness connector to the FTP sensor
  4. Repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

11

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK